SMCON26 · Nov 12–14, 2026 · Buea. Free with registration · Register →
12–14 NOV · BUEA
Exhibit Register free
  1. SMCON26
  2. Partners
  3. Become a partner

Partner with SMCON26

Help make Silicon Mountainthe reference.

Six sponsorship packages from XAF 500,000 to 10,000,000. Put your brand in front of 3,000+ attendances across three days in Buea, 12–14 November 2026, and help keep the main conference free for everyone.

Guests and organisers together at a past SMCon

Why sponsor

Reach the whole ecosystem at once.

Over the years the conference has enjoyed the backing of major players in Cameroon, including Orange Cameroun SA and Source du Pays. In 2026 sponsors use SMCON26 to reinforce their brand promise and values, and to engage directly with the community shaping the future of technology, innovation and design in Cameroon.

VisibilityYour brand in front of 3,000+ attendances across three days, on stage, on screens, online and in the press.
TalentDirect access to developers, designers, founders and students through hackathons, tracks and exhibition stands.
InfluenceA seat in the conversation with government, universities and development partners at the Policy Forum.
ImpactMeasurable results. Every partner receives the post-conference impact report with participation and outcomes.

Sponsorship packages

Six ways in.

Six ways to put your brand at the heart of SMCON26. Euro values at the fixed rate of €1 = XAF 655.957.

Compare benefits
Headline

Diamond

XAF 10,000,000

≈ €15,245

  • Headline partner recognition
  • 30-minute main-stage session
  • Double exhibition stand
  • 6 Founders/Funders Dinner seats
Choose Diamond
Package

Platinum

XAF 5,000,000

≈ €7,622

  • 20-minute main-stage session
  • Premium exhibition stand
  • Video on main-stage screens
  • 4 Founders/Funders Dinner seats
Choose Platinum
Package

Gold

XAF 3,000,000

≈ €4,573

  • 15-minute main-stage session
  • Exhibition stand
  • Video on main-stage screens
  • 3 Founders/Funders Dinner seats
Choose Gold
Package

Silver

XAF 2,000,000

≈ €3,049

  • 10-minute main-stage session
  • Exhibition stand
  • Collateral in the welcome kit
  • 2 Founders/Funders Dinner seats
Choose Silver
Package

Bronze

XAF 1,000,000

≈ €1,524

  • 5-minute main-stage session
  • Exhibition stand
  • Logo on stage screens and signage
  • 1 Founders/Funders Dinner seat
Choose Bronze
Package

Community

XAF 500,000

≈ €762

  • Logo on signage and website
  • Social media spotlight
  • VIP seat at the main ceremony
  • Gala Night ticket
Choose Community

Compare the benefits

Every package, side by side.

BenefitDiamondPlatinumGoldSilverBronzeCommunity
Headline partner recognition at the opening ceremony✓—————
Main-stage speaking session30 min20 min15 min10 min5 min—
Exhibition stand at Mountain HotelDoublePremiumStandardStandardStandard—
Video presentation on main-stage screens✓✓✓———
Mention at the official press conference✓✓✓———
Logo on stage screens and backdrop✓✓✓✓✓—
Logo on event signage✓✓✓✓✓✓
Logo on the conference website✓✓✓✓✓✓
Collateral in the welcome kit✓✓✓✓——
Social media spotlight posts543211
VIP seats at the main ceremony1075421
Founders/Funders Dinner seats64321—
Gala Night tickets1086421
Recognition in the post-conference impact report✓✓✓✓✓✓
Sponsorship (XAF)10,000,000≈ €15,2455,000,000≈ €7,6223,000,000≈ €4,5732,000,000≈ €3,0491,000,000≈ €1,524500,000≈ €762

More ways to partner

Not a package? Still in.

Pick a tier, or combine a tier with a competition, track or stand.

XAF 25,000–50,000 per stand

Exhibition stand

One of 50 stands on the main day at Mountain Hotel. Each comes with a table, two chairs and a basic power point. Price depends on category and location.

Book a stand

XAF 1,000,000 prize pool

Partner a competition

Back the Code Battle & Hackathon, the Startup Pitch Contest or the AI Movie Contest, with 500,000, 300,000 and 200,000 for the top three.

See the contests

Flexible

Support a track or activity

Fund workshops, trainings, the Women & STEM conference, the Policy Forum or fireside chats, and be recognised wherever they run.

Talk to us

Seats or a table

Founders/Funders Dinner

Host investors and executives at the evening's ticketed dinner, or sponsor seats for selected founders under transparent criteria.

About the dinner

In kind

Goods and services

Venues, internet connectivity, equipment, transport, printing, catering or media coverage, all recognised as partnership.

Offer in kind

Any amount

Donations

Startups, companies and members of the diaspora can give to keep the main conference free for everyone.

Give
Our sponsorship principles

Sponsorship supports the conference; it never buys control of the programme, exclusive access to community opportunities, ownership of the Silicon Mountain brand, the right to select participants, or community data. Every commitment is documented and reported.

How to sponsor

Four steps to Buea.

  1. 1

    Choose your package

    Pick a tier, or combine a tier with a competition, track or stand.

  2. 2

    Contact the organising committee

    We will confirm availability and tailor visibility to your goals.

  3. 3

    Sign a partnership letter

    Benefits, payment schedule and reporting, agreed in writing.

  4. 4

    Activate with us

    Our communications team brings your brand to life from launch to the impact report.

Past partners

They backed SMCon before.

Including Orange Cameroun SA and Source du Pays, alongside the sponsors of SMConf 2021 and SMCON22.

Orange CamerounSource du PaysKuelap AfricaVoyanceMavianceNjangiMountain HubKarawa MediaIknite StudioPADEmpire MediaZinger SystemsANTIC

Enquire

Talk to the organising committee.

Tell us which package or activity interests you. We confirm availability and tailor visibility to your goals.

info@smcon.cm(+237) 680 513 060(+237) 679 574 561
How much does a partnership cost?

There are six packages: Diamond XAF 10,000,000 (≈ €15,245), Platinum 5,000,000 (≈ €7,622), Gold 3,000,000 (≈ €4,573), Silver 2,000,000 (≈ €3,049), Bronze 1,000,000 (≈ €1,524) and Community 500,000 (≈ €762). Euro values use the fixed rate €1 = XAF 655.957.

Can we sponsor a single competition, track or activity?

Yes. Each competition has a XAF 1,000,000 prize pool you can partner, and tracks, workshops, the Women & STEM conference, the Policy Forum and fireside chats can be supported at a flexible amount. You can also combine a package with a competition, track or stand.

Are in-kind partnerships possible?

Yes. Venues, internet connectivity, equipment, transport, printing, catering or media coverage are all recognised as partnership.

What does sponsorship not buy?

Sponsorship supports the conference; it never buys control of the programme, exclusive access to community opportunities, ownership of the Silicon Mountain brand, the right to select participants, or community data. Every commitment is documented and reported.

How do we get started?

Write to info@smcon.cm or call (+237) 680 513 060 or (+237) 679 574 561. The organising committee confirms availability, tailors visibility to your goals and sends a partnership letter.

Partnership enquiry

With your country code.